About the Mayor

About Mayor Nehring

Mayor Jon Nehring earned his Associate’s degree in Business Administration from Everett Community College, then completed his Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration through Central Washington University, and has a Master’s degree from St. Leo University. Nehring gained 17 years of business and management experience in the private sector before becoming Mayor.

His leadership, business, sales, management, and marketing background are assets to expanding on the solutions-seeking atmosphere of collaboration and cooperation that are the trademark of Marysville government in its solid relations with neighboring cities and towns, the Tulalip Tribes, and Snohomish County as well as various organizations and community groups.

Nehring has also volunteered time in community service throughout his tenure as a Marysville Rotarian, with local youth sports programs, and in other areas.

Among his committee, board positions and affiliations:

  • Association of Washington Cities (AWC) Board Member
  • Community Transit Board Member
  • Economic Alliance of Snohomish County (EASC) Board Member
  • EASC Military Affairs Committee Member
  • Snohomish County 911 Board Member
  • United Way of Snohomish County (2013 Campaign Chair)
  • University Center of North Puget Sound Advisory Council
  • Numerous City of Marysville committees
  • Marysville Rotary Club President (2019)

Prior to his appointment to the Mayor’s office by the City Council in July 2010, Nehring served on the City Council starting in January 2002, including several years as Mayor Pro Tem.  

Nehring and his wife, Mari-Anne, live in Marysville. They are the parents of three grown children: Nate, Kristin and Nicholas.

Contact Us

  1. Nehring2019web

    Jon Nehring


    Mayor
    Email

    Mayor's Office


    1049 State Avenue
    Marysville, WA 98270

    Phone: 360-363-8000
    Fax: 360-651-5033

    Hours
    Monday - Friday
    8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Terms of office    
Elected Jan. 2020- Term expires Dec. 31, 2023
Elected Jan. 2016-Dec. 2019  
Elected Jan. 2012-Dec. 2015  
Appointed July 2010-Dec. 2011  


Welcome from the Mayor Opens in new windowAnnual State of the City Opens in new windowMayor's Priorities Opens in new window
Diversity Advisory Committee Opens in new windowHistorical List of Mayors Opens in new window